Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Coastal Pinellas/Anclote Watershed Anclote River

Anclote River

Anclote River

Map

located within Coastal Pinellas/Anclote Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2017 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed Swamp North West of St Johns Rd, Pasco County
Mouth St Joseph Sound
River Length Within Atlases 30 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 87 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 492,405 samples ranging from 5/10/1946 to 9/22/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040007
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040008
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040047
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040070
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040071
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040072
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040073
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040600
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center24040070
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center24040071
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center24040072
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center24040073
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center280929508245239
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center280950508244267
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center281324823737
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations CenterG5SW0109
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section17951
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section17954
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section17955
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section17963
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20085
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34679
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34680
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34682
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34684
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34685
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34687
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34688
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34689
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34691
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34693
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34694
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34695
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34698
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34699
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34700
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34701
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34702
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34703
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34704
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34706
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34707
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section34708
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section3509
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section37001
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section37006
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section37942
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section37947
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section42213
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section42227
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47439
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47452
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)PAS443LR
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)PAS532LV
    Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)PASCO225
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-01
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-02
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-03
    PINELLAS Water Quality Data01-08
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data22128
    USGS National Water Information System02309648
    USGS National Water Information System02309740
    USGS National Water Information System02309980
    USGS National Water Information System02310000
    USGS National Water Information System02310050
    USGS National Water Information System02310075
    USGS National Water Information System02310155
    USGS National Water Information System02310166
    USGS National Water Information System02310175
    USGS National Water Information System02310207
    USGS National Water Information System280926082452500
    USGS National Water Information System280927082452400
    USGS National Water Information System280933082445200
    USGS National Water Information System280935082450800
    USGS National Water Information System280938082461200
    USGS National Water Information System280942082463400
    USGS National Water Information System280947082442600
    USGS National Water Information System280949082442500
    USGS National Water Information System281007082434800
    USGS National Water Information System281033082472400
    USGS National Water Information System281042082425600
    USGS National Water Information System281148082431200
    USGS National Water Information System281228082422200
    USGS National Water Information System281254082415500
    USGS National Water Information System281317082380200
    USGS National Water Information System281317082380500
    USGS National Water Information System281333082373300
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Anclote River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us