Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Hillsborough River

Hillsborough River

Hillsborough River

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Tidal Stream Assessment

Learn more about the bathymetric mapping, vegetation survey, and habitat assessment performed on streams in this watershed.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Area West of Old Dade City Rd In Northern Polk County, Florida
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 60 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 233 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 2,878,044 samples ranging from 7/19/1923 to 3/21/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System UTP
    EPC Fixed Continuous Water Monitoring2
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River1
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River10
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River11
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River12
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River13
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River14
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River15
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River16
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River17
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River2
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River3
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River4
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River5
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River6
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River7
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River8
    EPC HIMP SurveysHillsborough River9
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring105
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring106
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring108
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring122
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring137
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring146
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1502
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1503
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1505
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1506
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1507
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1509
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1510
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1512
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1514
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1515
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring152
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring165
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring174
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring176
    EPC Water Quality Data105
    EPC Water Quality Data106
    EPC Water Quality Data108
    EPC Water Quality Data137
    EPC Water Quality Data152
    EPC Water Quality Data165
    EPC Water Quality Data2
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data26898
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3507
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37005
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37946
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38452
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40202
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40210
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40763
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40771
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42222
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42225
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data43844
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data45604
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data47447
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data47450
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7301
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7304
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7326
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7327
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7438
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8492
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8497
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8499
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8806
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data8818
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030002
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030004
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030005
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030006
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030007
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030013
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030044
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030045
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030055
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030056
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030059
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030098
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030140
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030141
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030142
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030143
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030144
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030201
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24032602
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030013
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030044
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030045
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030048
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030077
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030078
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030120
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030121
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24030122
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data28045778217077
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data28051188220016
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data28051218216535
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data28053328218351
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data28055678218427
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data2807400821554
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data281144308209378
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL559LR
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHIL-2
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHIL-3
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHIL-4
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHIL-5
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHIL-7
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHillsborough River @ Flint Creek
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHillsborough River @ River Hills
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsHillsborough River @ Sligh Avenue
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-101-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-102-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-103-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-104-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-105-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-106-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-108-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-109-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-112-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-118-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-119-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-123-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-125-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-126-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-127-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-128-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-131-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-138-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-142-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHillsborough River-338-Hillsborough
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring514
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 101
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 102
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 103
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 104
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 105
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 106
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 108
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 109
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 112
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 118
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 119
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 123
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 125
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 126
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 127
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 128
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 131
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 134
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 135
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 138
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 142
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 338
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data18679
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19144
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19145
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19206
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19213
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19220
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19223
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19245
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19401
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19402
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data19436
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-190
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-27
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-32
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-33
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-37
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataFLO-713
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-125
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-338
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-376
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)18995
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19212
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19214
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19216
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19217
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)19401
    USGS National Water Information System02301988
    USGS National Water Information System02301990
    USGS National Water Information System02302010
    USGS National Water Information System02303000
    USGS National Water Information System02303330
    USGS National Water Information System02303332
    USGS National Water Information System02303354
    USGS National Water Information System02304000
    USGS National Water Information System02304200
    USGS National Water Information System02304300
    USGS National Water Information System02304500
    USGS National Water Information System02304501
    USGS National Water Information System02304510
    USGS National Water Information System02304515
    USGS National Water Information System02304520
    USGS National Water Information System02306001
    USGS National Water Information System023060013
    USGS National Water Information System02306014
    USGS National Water Information System02306024
    USGS National Water Information System02306028
    USGS National Water Information System275853082283300
    USGS National Water Information System280032082245200
    USGS National Water Information System280033082245300
    USGS National Water Information System280034082245900
    USGS National Water Information System280038082275402
    USGS National Water Information System280056082252200
    USGS National Water Information System280056082252201
    USGS National Water Information System280057082252000
    USGS National Water Information System280111082243300
    USGS National Water Information System280111082270400
    USGS National Water Information System280117082232900
    USGS National Water Information System280117082232901
    USGS National Water Information System280128082234600
    USGS National Water Information System280128082254200
    USGS National Water Information System280136082253000
    USGS National Water Information System280155082225500
    USGS National Water Information System280212082225200
    USGS National Water Information System280244082220100
    USGS National Water Information System280248082220200
    USGS National Water Information System280409082223900
    USGS National Water Information System280455082172100
    USGS National Water Information System280458082170700
    USGS National Water Information System280742082155200
    USGS National Water Information System280858082131700
    USGS National Water Information System280902082125700
    USGS National Water Information System280905082124800
    USGS National Water Information System281018082114200
    USGS National Water Information System281205082080200
    USGS National Water Information System281251082074900
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Hillsborough River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): USF Water Institute

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Hillsborough River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us