Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Delaney Creek

Delaney Creek

Delaney Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Tidal Stream Assessment

Learn more about the bathymetric mapping, vegetation survey, and habitat assessment performed on streams in this watershed.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters North East of Lumsden Rd W and Palus Dr In Brandon
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 13 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 48 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 120,922 samples ranging from 11/4/1971 to 3/21/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring133
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring134
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring138
    EPC Water Quality Data133
    EPC Water Quality Data138
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports27
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22069
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22089
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22095
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030900
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030910
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24031736
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040078
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275454208224076
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275509108223062
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL589US
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL590US
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek @ 16th Ave
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek @ 58th St
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 1
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 2
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 3
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 4
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 5
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek at the Mouth
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 1
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 10
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 11
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 12
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 13
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 14
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 15
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 16
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 17
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 3
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 4
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 5
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 6
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 7
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 8
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 9
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringDelaney Creek-222-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 222
    USGS National Water Information System02301750
    USGS National Water Information System02301760
    USGS National Water Information System275434082251700
    USGS National Water Information System275435082250200
    USGS National Water Information System275435082251400
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Delaney Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): USF Water Institute

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Delaney Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us