Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Delaney Creek

Delaney Creek

Delaney Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters North East of Lumsden Rd W and Palus Dr In Brandon
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 13 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 49 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 142,466 samples ranging from 11/4/1971 to 7/18/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring133
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring134
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring138
    EPC Water Quality Data133
    EPC Water Quality Data138
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports27
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22069
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22089
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22095
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030900
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24030910
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24031736
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040078
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24040082
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275454208224076
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275509108223062
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL589US
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL590US
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek @ 16th Ave
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek @ 58th St
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 1
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 2
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 3
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 4
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek 5
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsDelaney Creek at the Mouth
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 1
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 10
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 11
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 12
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 13
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 14
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 15
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 16
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 17
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 3
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 4
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 5
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 6
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 7
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 8
    Hillsborough County Water QualityDelaney 9
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringDelaney Creek-222-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 222
    USGS National Water Information System02301750
    USGS National Water Information System02301760
    USGS National Water Information System275434082251700
    USGS National Water Information System275435082250200
    USGS National Water Information System275435082251400
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Delaney Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us