Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Bullfrog Creek

Bullfrog Creek

Bullfrog Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters West of Balm Wimauma Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 22 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 37 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 176,805 samples ranging from 10/1/1956 to 4/24/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring132
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring144
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring167
    EPC Water Quality Data132
    EPC Water Quality Data144
    EPC Water Quality Data167
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports18
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22080
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010022
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24021074
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274747808220566
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275007208220464
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275018108222527
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at I-75
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at the mouth
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at US 41
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-211-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-241-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-340-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 211
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 241
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17737
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17925
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17927
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17982
    USGS National Water Information System02300700
    USGS National Water Information System02300703
    USGS National Water Information System275011082230600
    USGS National Water Information System275012082224200
    USGS National Water Information System275012082231800
    USGS National Water Information System275013082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275015082225300
    USGS National Water Information System275023082211300
    USGS National Water Information System275029082214200
    USGS National Water Information System275030082223800
    USGS National Water Information System275038082220300
    USGS National Water Information System275042082210700
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Bullfrog Creek (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): USF Water Institute

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Bullfrog Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us