Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Bullfrog Creek

Bullfrog Creek

Bullfrog Creek

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters West of Balm Wimauma Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 22 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 38 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 217,501 samples ranging from 10/1/1956 to 11/17/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring132
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring144
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring167
    EPC Water Quality Data132
    EPC Water Quality Data144
    EPC Water Quality Data167
    EPC Water Quality data gathered from reports18
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data22080
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010022
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24021074
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274747808220566
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275007208220464
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data275018108222527
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at I-75
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at the mouth
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsBullfrog Creek at US 41
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-211-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-241-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBull Frog Creek-340-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 211
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 241
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17737
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17925
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17927
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)17982
    USGS National Water Information System02300700
    USGS National Water Information System02300703
    USGS National Water Information System02300705
    USGS National Water Information System275011082230600
    USGS National Water Information System275012082224200
    USGS National Water Information System275012082231800
    USGS National Water Information System275013082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275015082225300
    USGS National Water Information System275023082211300
    USGS National Water Information System275029082214200
    USGS National Water Information System275030082223800
    USGS National Water Information System275038082220300
    USGS National Water Information System275042082210700
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Bullfrog Creek have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us