Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Alafia River

Alafia River

Alafia River

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2017 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Confluence of The North and South Prongs, Located East of Cr 39 S In Hillsborough County
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 25 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 161 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 2,708,166 samples ranging from 10/1/1932 to 8/22/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Fixed Continuous Water Monitoring1
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River1
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River10
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River11
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River12
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River13
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River14
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River15
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River16
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River17
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River18
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River2
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River3
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River4
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River5
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River6
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River7
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River8
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River9
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring114
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring117
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1301
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1303
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1304
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1306
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1307
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1309
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1310
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1311
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1312
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1314
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1315
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring153
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring166
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring178
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring179
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring74
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS03
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS04
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS05
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS06
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605DCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605QCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RPBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RPBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609DCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609QCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609QCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RPBS01
    EPC Water Quality Data114
    EPC Water Quality Data153
    EPC Water Quality Data166
    EPC Water Quality Data74
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3554
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data36998
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37939
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data43837
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data45609
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7317
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7441
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020001
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020002
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020003
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020004
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020044
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020055
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020055
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27515518213533
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling DataG2SW0070
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA1
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA2
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA3
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at I-75
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at the mouth
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at US 301
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 1
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 2
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 3
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 4
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 5
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 6
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-201-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-202-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-203-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-204-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-208-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-209-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-210-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-214-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-220-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-221-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-223-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 201
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 202
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 203
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 205
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 207
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 208
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 209
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 210
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 214
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 220
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 221
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 223
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data17810
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data18157
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-252
    USGS National Water Information System02301328
    USGS National Water Information System02301500
    USGS National Water Information System02301638
    USGS National Water Information System02301706
    USGS National Water Information System02301718
    USGS National Water Information System02301719
    USGS National Water Information System02301721
    USGS National Water Information System275103082243800
    USGS National Water Information System275110082235800
    USGS National Water Information System275114082234700
    USGS National Water Information System275118082160300
    USGS National Water Information System275118082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275121082210800
    USGS National Water Information System275122082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275123082223900
    USGS National Water Information System275125082213700
    USGS National Water Information System275126082220600
    USGS National Water Information System275127082210700
    USGS National Water Information System275129082220700
    USGS National Water Information System275130082163000
    USGS National Water Information System275130082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275131082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275131082230201
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230300
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230500
    USGS National Water Information System275133082204000
    USGS National Water Information System275134082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275134082230201
    USGS National Water Information System275143082164200
    USGS National Water Information System275146082170000
    USGS National Water Information System275147082200800
    USGS National Water Information System275147082201600
    USGS National Water Information System275152082185300
    USGS National Water Information System275155082170500
    USGS National Water Information System275200082170400
    USGS National Water Information System275201082191500
    USGS National Water Information System275203082135300
    USGS National Water Information System275205082184800
    USGS National Water Information System275206082192600
    USGS National Water Information System275207082193500
    USGS National Water Information System275216082171400
    USGS National Water Information System275238082173600
    USGS National Water Information System275242082175300
    USGS National Water Information System275242082184600
    USGS National Water Information System275253082183700
    USGS National Water Information System275305082182600
    USGS National Water Information System275306082180700
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Alafia River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us