Presented By: USF Water Institute

Tampa Bay Water Atlas


Home Explore Hillsborough Bay Watershed Alafia River

Alafia River

Alafia River

Map

located within Hillsborough Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Confluence of The North and South Prongs, Located East of Cr 39 S In Hillsborough County
Mouth Hillsborough Bay
River Length Within Atlases 25 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 160 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 2,571,316 samples ranging from 10/1/1932 to 4/24/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Fixed Continuous Water Monitoring1
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River1
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River10
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River11
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River12
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River13
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River14
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River15
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River16
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River17
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River18
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River2
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River3
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River4
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River5
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River6
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River7
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River8
    EPC HIMP SurveysAlafia River9
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring114
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring117
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1301
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1303
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1304
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1306
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1307
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1309
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1310
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1311
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1312
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1314
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1315
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring153
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring166
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring178
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring179
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring74
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS03
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS04
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS05
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605ARBS06
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605DCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605QCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RPBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605RPBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609DCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609QCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609QCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RCBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RCBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0609RPBS01
    EPC Water Quality Data114
    EPC Water Quality Data153
    EPC Water Quality Data166
    EPC Water Quality Data74
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3554
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data36998
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37939
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data43837
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data45609
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7317
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7441
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020001
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020002
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020003
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020004
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020044
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24020055
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020055
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27515518213533
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA1
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA2
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)ALAFIA3
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at I-75
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at the mouth
    Hillsborough County Lake AssessmentsAlafia River at US 301
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 1
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 2
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 3
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 4
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 5
    Hillsborough County Water QualityAlafia River - Site 6
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-201-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-202-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-203-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-204-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-208-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-209-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-210-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-214-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-220-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-221-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringAlafia River-223-Hillsborough
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 201
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 202
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 203
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 205
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 207
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 208
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 209
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 210
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 214
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 220
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 221
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 223
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data17810
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data18157
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-252
    USGS National Water Information System02301328
    USGS National Water Information System02301500
    USGS National Water Information System02301638
    USGS National Water Information System02301706
    USGS National Water Information System02301718
    USGS National Water Information System02301719
    USGS National Water Information System02301721
    USGS National Water Information System275103082243800
    USGS National Water Information System275110082235800
    USGS National Water Information System275114082234700
    USGS National Water Information System275118082160300
    USGS National Water Information System275118082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275121082210800
    USGS National Water Information System275122082233200
    USGS National Water Information System275123082223900
    USGS National Water Information System275125082213700
    USGS National Water Information System275126082220600
    USGS National Water Information System275127082210700
    USGS National Water Information System275129082220700
    USGS National Water Information System275130082163000
    USGS National Water Information System275130082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275131082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275131082230201
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230300
    USGS National Water Information System275132082230500
    USGS National Water Information System275133082204000
    USGS National Water Information System275134082230200
    USGS National Water Information System275134082230201
    USGS National Water Information System275143082164200
    USGS National Water Information System275146082170000
    USGS National Water Information System275147082200800
    USGS National Water Information System275147082201600
    USGS National Water Information System275152082185300
    USGS National Water Information System275155082170500
    USGS National Water Information System275200082170400
    USGS National Water Information System275201082191500
    USGS National Water Information System275203082135300
    USGS National Water Information System275205082184800
    USGS National Water Information System275206082192600
    USGS National Water Information System275207082193500
    USGS National Water Information System275216082171400
    USGS National Water Information System275238082173600
    USGS National Water Information System275242082175300
    USGS National Water Information System275242082184600
    USGS National Water Information System275253082183700
    USGS National Water Information System275305082182600
    USGS National Water Information System275306082180700
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Alafia River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): USF Water Institute

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Tampa Bay needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Alafia River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us